Privacy policy

1. Background:

Cegos UK Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

2. Information About Us

Cegos UK Ltd.

Private Limited Company

Registered in England under company number 02337304.

Registered address: 12th Floor, Ocean House, The Ring, Bracknell RG12 1AX

Main trading address: 12th Floor, Ocean House, The Ring, Bracknell RG12 1AX

VAT number: GB519676115

GDPR Compliance Officer: Sharon Wiggins.

Email address: datarequests@cegos.co.uk

Telephone number: 00 44 (0) 1344 388060

Postal Address: 12th Floor, Ocean House, The Ring, Bracknell RG12 1AX

We are regulated by ISO 9001-2015

3. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 6, below.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 12.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 11 will tell you how to do this.

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 12 to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 12.

i) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. Part 7 explains more about how we use your personal data, including profiling.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us:

Your personal data may be obtained from the following third parties:

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, WhatsApp and post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.  We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

We do not use automated systems for decision making, but we do use certain kinds of profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this, the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more using the details in Part 12.

8. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for the purposes of improving and communicating our products and services or for providing services to customers as part of an agreed training program.  This includes our holding company and its subsidiaries and partners.

We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include diagnostic or psychometric testing or survey websites for the collection of learner opinions as part of a contracted learning program, or for the purposes of delivery or marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 12. There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details: for the attention of Cegos UK GDPR Compliance Officer:

Email address: datarequests@cegos.co.uk

Telephone number: 00 44 (0) 1344 388060

Postal Address: 12th Floor, Ocean House, The Ring, Bracknell RG12 1AX.

12. Cookies

This Website may place and access certain first party cookies on your computer. First party cookies are those placed directly by via this Website and are used only by Cegos UK. Cegos UK uses cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. Cegos UK has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Law.

Users will be presented with a pop-up message bar requesting your consent to set cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of cookies you are enabling Cegos UK to provide the best possible experience and service to you.  You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.

This Website uses analytics services. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how Users use the Website.  This, in turn, enables us to improve the Website and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics services used by this Website use cookies to gather the required information. Certain of these cookies may be placed immediately when you decide to visit the Website and it may not be possible to obtain your prior consent.  You may remove these cookies and prevent future use of them by following the steps outlined below.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies.  By default, most internet browsers accept cookies but this can be changed.  For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

13. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website www.cegos.co.uk